NAEI Privacy Policy 

For NAEI Website Users

Personal Information

Ricardo Energy & Environment produces the National Atmospheric Emissions Inventory (NAEI) on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS), which is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) at BEIS can be contacted at:

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

We collect and store IP addresses of visitors to this website to understand who uses the website and to ensure the content is relevant. This is a legitimate interest of BEIS.

We will not share your personal information with any third party and it will not be used for marketing purposes.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK.

Your personal information will be retained for one year after the end of the contract between BEIS and Ricardo Energy & Environment.

You have a right to be informed about this processing of your personal data as in this notice. You also have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further rights are to object to and to restrict processing of your data.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint about processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information is at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

For Helpline Enquirers

Personal Information

Ricardo Energy & Environment produces the National Atmospheric Emissions Inventory (NAEI) on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS), which is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) at BEIS can be contacted at:

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

If you make an enquiry via email or telephone we will collect some personal information from you so that we may respond. This will include your name and at least one of the following:

  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your fax number
  • Your contact postal address (should it be your place of residence and not a commercial address)

By making an enquiry and providing this information, you are giving your consent for Ricardo Energy & Environment to use it to respond to your enquiry.

We will not share your personal information with any third party and it will not be used for marketing purposes.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK.

Your personal information will be retained for seven years after the end of the contract between BEIS and Ricardo Energy & Environment.

You have a right to be informed about this processing of your personal data as in this notice. You also have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further rights are to restrict processing of your data and to data portability.

Processing of your personal data is based on your consent. This can be withdrawn at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint about processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information is at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ .

For Organisations providing Data to the NAEI

Personal Information

Ricardo Energy & Environment produces the National Atmospheric Emissions Inventory (NAEI) on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS), which is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) at BEIS can be contacted at:

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

The only personal data required by the NAEI are contact details of the individuals who supply data directly to Ricardo Energy & Environment. This may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your fax number
  • Your contact postal address (should it be your place of residence and not a commercial address)

This information is required to undertake a public task in the exercise of official authority. Producing the NAEI is a specific task in the public interest that is set out in law.

Additional personal information (for example, of owners or employees of individual organisations and businesses across the UK) are not required but are sometimes supplied voluntarily by data providers. Where this is the case, this information will be treated in the same way.

We will not share your personal information with any third party and it will not be used for marketing purposes.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK.

Your personal information will be retained for seven years after the end of the contract between BEIS and Ricardo Energy & Environment.

You have a right to be informed about this processing of your personal data as in this notice. You also have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further rights are to object to and to restrict processing of your data.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint about processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information is at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

Page last modified: 08 May 2018